Heathcote Fish & Chips (NSW)

Contact Details

Is this your business?

Add your own photos, your menu and your own description to this page.

Upgrade Your Listing

About

Business Hours

Dine-In Available?

Map

Loading...

Photo

Cuisine
Traditional Aussie
Fish & specials
Barramundi
Famous for
Potato ScallopsBurgersCalamariPrawn Cutlets
Service
Dine-inTakeawayDeliveryFamily-friendly
Accessibility
Free parking
Known for
DeliveryTakeawayDine-inHealthy optionsQuick biteSmall platesGood for kidsKids' menuGood for solo diningCard & contactless paymentsFree parking

Menu

CHIPS
Small$6.00
Medium$10.00
Large$14.00
FISH
Battered$10.00
Crumbed$10.00
Grilled$10.50
SCALLOPS
Potato4 for $5.50 or $1.50 each$5.50
Sweet Potato$2.00
Pumpkin$2.00
SEAFOOD
Calamari Rings6 for $10.00 or $2.00 each$10.00
Fish Cocktails6 for $10.00 or $2.00 each$10.00
Prawn Cutlets$3.00
Seafood Sticks$2.50
Crab Claws$2.50
Sea Scallops$3.50
Nz Mussels$2.00
Grilled Sea Scallops In The Shell$3.50
Grilled Nz Mussels In The Shell$2.50
FOR KIDS
Kids Calamari Pack$9.90
Kids Fish Cocktail Pack$9.90
Snack Pack$9.90
! Nuggets & Chips$9.90
FRITTERS
Pineapple$2.80
Banana$2.80
ON THE GRILL
Grill Pack 11 Grilled Fish. Served with Chips, Salad, Lemon & Tartare$17.90
Grill Pack 21 Grilled Fish, Serving of Baby Octopus. With Chips, Salad, Lemon & Tartare$19.90
Bbq Baby Octopus PackA Serving of Greek Style Marinated Baby Octopus. With Chips & Lemon$16.90
Bbq Seafood Platter1 Grilled Fish, 3 Grilled Calamari Rings, 2 Grilled King Prawns. 2 Grilled Baby Octopus, 2 Grilled NZ Mussels. Served with Chips, Lemon & Tartare$28.90
SALADS
Garden Salad$6.50
Greek Salad$6.50
Seafood Salad$6.50
Coleslaw$6.50
Kentucky Style Fried Chicken
Kentucky Style Fried Chicken$3.00 for 1 piece$3.00
Kentucky Style Fried Chicken$7.00 for 3 pieces$7.00
Combo(3 pieces with Chips, Gravy & Can of drink)$13.50
Chicken Schnitzel
Chicken Schnitzel & Chips$12.90
Chicken Schnitzel, Chips & Salad* Add Gravy for $1.50$16.90
PACKAGES FOR 1
Fish & Chips1 Fillet of Battered Fish Served with Chips, Lemon &Tartare$13.90
Fish Cocktail Pack6 fish Cocktails, Served with Chips, Lemon & Tartare$13.90
Seafood Basket2 Fish Cocktails, 2 Calamari Rings, 1 Seafood Stick 2 Prawns, Served with Chips, Lemon & Tartare$16.90
Barramundi & Chips1 Fillet of Battered Barramundi Served with Chips, Lemon & Tartare$18.90
Calamari Pack6 Calamari Rings Served with Chips, Lemon &Tartare$13.90
Claw Pack2 Crab Claws, 2 Prawn Cutlets, 2 Calamari Rings Served with Chips, Lemon & Tartare$13.90
Prawn Pack4 Prawn Cutlets Served with Chips & Lemon & Tartare$13.90
Snack Pack1 Fish Cocktail, 1 Calamari Ring, 1 Prawns 1 Seafood Stick Served with Chips & Lemon$9.90
Lemon Pepper Squid$14.90
Nuggets & Chips6 Chicken Nuggets Served with Chips$9.90
PACKAGES FOR 2 or MORE
Seafood Basket For 24 Fish Cocktails, 4 Calamari Rings, 2 Sea sticks 4 Prawns, Served with Chips & Lemon & Tartare$32.90
Lunch For 26 Fish Cocktails, 6 Calamari Rings, 4 Prawns Served with Chips & Lemon & Tartare$32.90
Dinner For 22 Fillets of Battered Fish, 4 Calamari Rings,4 Prawns Served with Chips & Lemon & Tartare$36.90
Family Pack4 Fillets of Battered Fish, 4 Calamari Rings,4 Prawns 4 Seafood Stick, 4 Potato Scallops, Served with Chips & Lemon & Tartare$72.90
Burgers
HamburgerBeef Patty, Lettuce, Tomato, Caramelised Onion, Cheese, Tomato Aioli Sauce$12.90
Chicken Schnitzel BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Aioli Sauce$12.90
Grilled Chicken BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Avocado, Cheese, Aioli Sauce$12.90
Fried Chicken BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Aioli Sauce$12.90
Fish BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Homemade Tartare Sauce$11.90
Prawn BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Homemade Tartare Sauce$11.90
Calamari BurgerLettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Homemade Tartare Sauce$11.90
Veggie BurgerVeggie Patty, Lettuce, Tomato, Cheese, Aioli Sauce$11.90
Bacon & EggBacon with double egg$9.50
TACOS
Fish Taco(In Soft Tortilla with Slaw and Aioli)$8.50
Chicken Taco(In Soft Tortilla with Slaw and Aioli)$8.50
HOT SNACKS
Battered Sav$2.50
Dim Sim$3.50
Chiko Roll$3.80
Corn Jack$3.50
Spring Roll$3.80
Chicken Nuggets6 for $7.00$7.00
MARKET FISH
Flathead Fillet$15.00
Barramundi Fillet$15.00
Snapper Fillet$15.00
John Dory Fillet$15.00
G/Salmon Fillet* With Chips and Salad $22.90 *$15.00

Menu sourced from heathcote-fish-n-chips.com.au on 2026-05-26. Prices may have changed — please confirm with the shop.

8 Reviews on “Heathcote Fish & Chips (NSW)”

Overall rating
  • Google Review

    No need for much word!
    If you are looking for the best fish&chips around, just come here. Your search would be over, just as we did. (We took the train from Sydney central just to come to this place.)
    Simply the best!

  • Google Review

    Absolutely great food. The batter is light and crispy, the fish is fresh, the chips are spot on.

    Got here at about 12.30pm on a weekday and the place had a line with about eight people ahead of me but despite that, I had my order ready in short order.

    The shop itself is well taken care of with a nice frontage and clean, readable signage + menus.

    Heathcote Fish & Chips are running a fantastic shop! Couldn’t ask for more, 11/10

  • Google Review

    It’s a sweet small local Fish & Chips shop with a few places to sit while waiting for your order or to enjoy a quick bite. The portion is a good size which you can share or not. The service was quick and efficient.

  • Google Review

    After a long long run in RNP catching the train from Waterfall to Heathcote I dropped in had a good yarn with the owner and ordered the fish and chips for one… let me tell you it was the best 14$ I’ve spent all year. The fish, juicy and thick and filling. So filling that I could barely finish my chips.

    This place has never let me down, the staff are always friendly, the food fantastic and the price just right that you can hardly say no.

  • Google Review

    Brilliant shop and food tasted amazing! The burger tasted amazing and the sauce is great. The chips are cooked well and you can put your own salt and vinegar on if you want to. The fish is fresh and you can see why the shop is accredited with high quality and food.

  • Google Review

    The best fish and chips in the Sutherland Shire
    Everything is cooked fresh
    The fish is excellent, light batter and perfectly cooked
    Reasonable prices as well

  • Google Review

    Fantastic seafood and you get portions like the old days. The staff are really friendly. Highly recommended.

  • Google Review

    Really fantastic food, I haven’t had fish and chips tasting this good in a long time. Lovely and fresh and flavoursome. Service was fast and the dinner for two was great value. Will definitely be going back!

Leave a Review

Select a rating

Something wrong with this listing? Tell us and we'll get it corrected.

Other Fish & Chip Shops Nearby

Legendary Fish & Chips

5.28 km

Riverside Takeaway

8.31 km

Nearby suburbs